1997: THE YEAR OF Titanic

Titanic was the Online Film & Television Association's choice for the Best Picture of 1997. The film took home a total of 13 awards. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 1997 along with the award winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found in the menu at the right. These tallies have been updated to exclude the multiple split categories of Comedy/Musical, Drama and Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror. These create a negative comparison to future years with far fewer categories. The original total is included after the film title in the list at the right.

 

 


BEST PICTURE

  • As Good As It Gets - James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson, Kristi Zea
  • Good Will Hunting - Lawrence Bender
  • L.A. Confidential - Curtis Hanson, Arnon Milchan, Michael Nathanson
  • The Sweet Hereafter - Atom Egoyan, Camelia Frieberg
  • Titanic - James Cameron, Jon Landau

BEST ACTOR

  • Matt Damon - Good Will Hunting
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - Titanic
  • Peter Fonda - Ulee's Gold
  • Ian Holm - The Sweet Hereafter
  • Jack Nicholson - As Good As It Gets

BEST ACTRESS

  • Helena Bonham Carter - The Wings of the Dove
  • Judi Dench - Mrs. Brown
  • Jodie Foster - Contact
  • Helen Hunt - As Good As It Gets
  • Kate Winslet - Titanic

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Rupert Everett - My Best Friend's Wedding
  • Anthony Hopkins - Amistad
  • Greg Kinnear - As Good As It Gets
  • Burt Reynolds - Boogie Nights
  • Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Kim Basinger - L.A. Confidential
  • Joan Cusack - In & Out
  • Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights
  • Christina Ricci - The Ice Storm
  • Gloria Stuart - Titanic

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

  • Hank Azaria - Anastasia
  • Danny DeVito - Hercules
  • Angela Lansbury - Anastasia
  • Meg Ryan - Anastasia
  • James Woods - Hercules

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE

  • Aaron Eckhart - In the Company of Men
  • Djimon Hounsou - Amistad
  • Lady Chablis - Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
  • Lewis Abernathy - Titanic
  • Mark Addy - The Full Monty

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE


  • Debbi Morgan - Eve's Bayou
  • Emily Cline - In the Company of Men
  • Hazelle Goodman - Deconstructing Harry
  • Jena Malone - Contact
  • Victoire Thivisol - Ponette

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • As Good As It Gets
  • Boogie Nights
  • Good Will Hunting
  • L.A. Confidential
  • Titanic

BEST DRAMA PICTURE

  • Boogie Nights - Paul Thomas Anderson, Lloyd Levin, John S. Lyons, Joanne Sellar
  • Good Will Hunting - Lawrence Bender
  • L.A. Confidential - Curtis Hanson, Arnon Milchaan, Michael Nathanson
  • The Sweet Hereafter - Atom Egoyan, Camelia Frieberg
  • Titanic - James Cameron, Jon Landau

BEST DRAMA ACTOR

  • Matt Damon - Good Will Hunting
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - Titanic
  • Peter Fonda - Ulee's Gold
  • Ian Holm - The Sweet Hereafter
  • Djimon Hounsou - Amistad

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS

  • Helena Bonham Carter - The Wings of the Dove
  • Judi Dench - Mrs. Brown
  • Pam Grier - Jackie Brown
  • Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights
  • Kate Winslet - Titanic

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL PICTURE

  • As Good As It Gets - James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson, Kristi Zea
  • Chasing Amy - Scott Mosier
  • The Full Monty - Uberto Pasolini
  • My Best Friend's Wedding - Ronald Bass, Jerry Zucker
  • Wag the Dog - Robert De Niro, Barry Levinson, Jane Rosenthal

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL ACTOR

  • John Cusack - Grosse Pointe Blank
  • Rupert Everett - My Best Friend's Wedding
  • Dustin Hoffman - Wag the Dog
  • Kevin Kline - In & Out
  • Jack Nicholson - As Good As It Gets

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL ACTRESS

  • Joey Lauren Adams - Chasing Amy
  • Joan Cusack - In & Out
  • Minnie Driver - Grosse Pointe Blank
  • Helen Hunt - As Good As It Gets
  • Julia Roberts - My Best Friend's Wedding

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY/HORROR PICTURE

  • Contact - Steve Starkey, Robert Zemeckis
  • The Fifth Element - Patrice Ledoux
  • Gattaca - Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher
  • Men in Black - Laurie MacDonald, Walter F. Parkes
  • Scream 2 - Cathy Konrad, Marianne Maddalena

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY/HORROR ACTOR

  • Ethan Hawke - Gattaca
  • Tommy Lee Jones - Men in Black
  • Gary Oldman - The Fifth Element
  • Will Smith - Men in Black
  • Bruce Willis - The Fifth Element

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY/HORROR ACTRESS

  • Angela Bassett - Contact
  • Neve Campbell - Scream 2
  • Jodie Foster - Contact
  • Milla Jovovich - The Fifth Element
  • Sigourney Weaver - Alien: Resurrection

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

  • Anastasia - Don Bluth, Gary Goldman
  • Cats Don't Dance - Bill Bloom, Paul Gertz, David Kirschner
  • Hercules - Ron Clements, Alice Dewey, John Musker

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights
  • James L. Brooks - As Good As It Gets
  • James Cameron - Titanic
  • Atom Egoyan - The Sweet Hereafter
  • Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • Paul Thomas Anderson - Hard Eight
  • Neil LaBute - In the Company of Men
  • Kasi Lemmons - Eve's Bayou
  • Andrew M. Niccol - Gattaca
  • M. Jay Roach - Austin Powers

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • As Good As It Gets - Mark Andrus, James L. Brooks
  • Boogie Nights - Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Chasing Amy - Kevin Smith
  • Good Will Hunting - Matt Damon, Ben Affleck
  • Titanic - James Cameron

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Contact - Michael Goldenberg, James V. Hart, Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan
  • The Ice Storm - James Schamus
  • Jackie Brown - Quentin Tarantino
  • L.A. Confidential - Curtis Hanson, Brian Helgeland
  • Wag the Dog - Hilary Henkin, David Mamet

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
  • 4 Little Girls
  • Mandela
  • Public Housing
  • Sick: The Life and Death of Bob Flanagan, Supermasochist

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Ma Vie en Rose (My Life in Pink) - Belgium
  • Ponette - France
  • Shall We Dansu? (Shall We Dance?) - Japan
  • Ulysses' Gaze - Greece
  • Underground - Bosnia

BEST DRAMA SCORE

  • Amistad - John Williams
  • Contact - Alan Silvestri
  • Kundun - Philip Glass
  • L.A. Confidential - Jerry Goldsmith
  • Titanic - James Horner

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL SCORE

  • Anastasia - Lynn Ahrens, David Newman, Stephen Flaherty
  • As Good As It Gets - Hans Zimmer
  • The Fifth Element - Eric Serra
  • Hercules - Alan Menken, David Zippel
  • Men in Black - Danny Elfman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Go the Distance" - Hercules
  • "How Do I Live" - Con Air
  • "Men in Black" - Men in Black
  • "My Heart Will Go On" - Titanic
  • "Once Upon a December" - Anastasia

BEST ADAPTED SONG

  • "Addicted to Love" - Addicted to Love
  • "Foolish Games" - Batman & Robin
  • "I Say a Little Prayer" - My Best Friend's Wedding
  • "Lucia Di Lammermoor/The Diva Dance" - The Fifth Element
  • "Wishin" and Hopin"" - My Best Friend's Wedding

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Amistad - Michael Kahn
  • Boogie Nights - Dylan Tichenor
  • Contact - Arthur Schmidt
  • L.A. Confidential - Peter Honess
  • Titanic - Conrad Buff IV, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Amistad - Janusz Kaminski
  • Contact - Don Burgess
  • Kundun - Roger Deakins
  • L.A. Confidential - Dante Spinotti
  • Titanic - Russell Carpenter

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Amistad - Rick Carter, Rosemary Brandenburg
  • Boogie Nights - Bob Ziembicki, Sandy Struth
  • The Fifth Element - Jean Giraud, Dan Weil, Maggie Gray, Anna Pinnock
  • L.A. Confidential - Jeannine Claudia Oppewall, Jay Hart
  • Titanic - Peter Lamont, Michael Ford

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Boogie Nights - Mark Bridges
  • The Fifth Element - Jean-Paul Gaultier
  • L.A. Confidential - Ruth Myers
  • Titanic - Deborah Lynn Scott
  • The Wings of the Dove - Sandy Powell

BEST MAKEUP

  • The Fifth Element
  • Men in Black
  • Titanic

BEST SOUND

  • Contact
  • Face/Off
  • L.A. Confidential
  • The Lost World: Jurassic Park
  • Titanic

BEST SOUND EFFECTS

  • Contact
  • Face/Off
  • The Fifth Element
  • The Lost World: Jurassic Park
  • Titanic

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Contact
  • The Fifth Element
  • The Lost World: Jurassic Park
  • Men in Black
  • Titanic

BEST TITLES SEQUENCE

  • Contact
  • L.A. Confidential
  • My Best Friend's Wedding
  • Titanic
  • Tomorrow Never Dies

BEST CANADIAN FILM

  • Cosmos - Roger Frappier
  • The Hanging Garden - Thom Fitzgerald, Louise Garfield, Arnie Gelbart
  • In the Company of Men - Mark Archer, Stephen Pevner
  • Kissed - Dean English, Lynne Stopkewich
  • The Sweet Hereafter - Atom Egoyan, Camelia Frieberg