2001: THE YEAR OF The Fellowship

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring was the Online Film & Television Association's choice for the Best Picture of 2001. The film took home a total of 12 awards. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 2001 along with the award winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found in the menu at the right.


BEST PICTURE

  • A Beautiful Mind - Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
  • In the Bedroom - Todd Field, Ross Katz, Graham Leader
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Fran Walsh, Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne, Tim Sanders
  • Memento - Jennifer Todd, Suzanne Todd
  • Moulin Rouge - Fred Baron, Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

  • Atlantis: The Lost Empire - Don Hahn
  • Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within - Jun Aida, Chris Lee, Akio Sakai
  • Monsters, Inc. - Darla K. Anderson
  • Shrek - Jeffrey Katzenberg, Aron Warner, John H. Williams
  • Waking Life - Tommy Pallotta, Jonah Smith, Anne Walker-McBay, Palmer West

BEST ACTOR

  • Russell Crowe - A Beautiful Mind
  • Gene Hackman - The Royal Tenenbaums
  • Guy Pearce - Memento
  • Billy Bob Thornton - The Man Who Wasn't There
  • Tom Wilkinson - In the Bedroom

BEST ACTRESS

  • Halle Berry - Monster's Ball
  • Nicole Kidman - Moulin Rouge
  • Nicole Kidman - The Others
  • Sissy Spacek - In the Bedroom
  • Naomi Watts - Mulholland Dr.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Jim Broadbent - Moulin Rouge
  • Steve Buscemi - Ghost World
  • Ben Kingsley - Sexy Beast
  • Ian McKellen - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Jude Law - A.I. - Artificial Intelligence

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful Mind
  • Fionnula Flanagan - The Others
  • Helen Mirren - Gosford Park
  • Maggie Smith - Gosford Park
  • Marisa Tomei - In the Bedroom

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE

  • Dakota Fanning - I Am Sam
  • Rupert Grint - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
  • Alakina Mann - The Others
  • Haley Joel Osment - A.I. - Artificial Intelligence
  • Daniel Radcliffe - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE

  • Orlando Bloom - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Hayden Christensen - Life As a House
  • John Cameron Mitchell - Hedwig and the Angry Inch

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE

  • Scarlett Johansson - Ghost World
  • Audrey Tautou - Amelie
  • Naomi Watts - Mulholland Dr.

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • Gosford Park
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Moulin Rouge
  • Ocean's Eleven
  • The Royal Tenenbaums

BEST CASTING

  • Gosford Park - Mary Selway
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Victoria Burrows, John Hubbard, Amy MacLean, Liz Mullane, Ann Robinson
  • Memento - John Papsidera
  • Moulin Rouge - Ronna Kress
  • The Royal Tenenbaums - Douglas Aibel

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Robert Altman - Gosford Park
  • Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Baz Luhrmann - Moulin Rouge
  • David Lynch - Mulholland Dr.
    Christopher Nolan - Memento

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • Todd Field - In the Bedroom
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - Amores Perros
  • John Cameron Mitchell - Hedwig & the Angry Inch

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Gosford Park - Julian Fellowes
  • The Man Who Wasn't There - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Memento - Christopher Nolan
  • The Others - Alejandro Amenabar
  • The Royal Tenenbaums - Wes Anderson, Owen Wilson

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


  • A Beautiful Mind - Akiva Goldsman
  • Ghost World - Daniel Clowes, Terry Zwigoff
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - Steven Kloves
  • In the Bedroom - Robert Festinger, Todd Field
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Ghost World - Daniel Clowes, Terry Zwigoff
  • Hedwig & the Angry Inch - John Cameron Mitchell
  • In the Bedroom - Robert Festinger, Todd Field

BEST DOCUMENTARY


  • The Endurance
  • The Gleaners and I
  • Sobibor, 14 October, 1943
  • Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures
  • Startup.com

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Amélie - France
  • Amores Perros - Mexico
  • Faithless - Sweden
  • In the Mood for Love - Taiwan
  • No Man's Land - Bosnia & Herzegovina

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • A.I. - Artificial Intelligence - John Williams
  • A Beautiful Mind - James Horner
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Howard Shore
  • Moulin Rouge - Craig Armstrong
  • Mulholland Dr. - Angelo Badalamenti

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Come What May" - Moulin Rouge
  • "May It Be" - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • "There You'll Be" - Pearl Harbor
  • "Until" - Kate & Leopold
  • "Vanilla Sky" - Vanilla Sky

BEST ADAPTED SONG

  • "El Tango de Roxanne" - Moulin Rouge
  • "Elephant Love Medley" - Moulin Rouge
  • "Lady Marmalade" - Moulin Rouge
  • "Like a Virgin" - Moulin Rouge
  • "The Show Must Go On" - Moulin Rouge

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Amélie - Herve Schneid
  • Black Hawk Down - Pietro Scalia
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - John Gilbert
  • Memento - Dody Dorn
  • Moulin Rouge - Jill Bilcock

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • A.I. - Artificial Intelligence - Janusz Kaminski
  • In the Mood for Love - Christopher Doyle, Mark Lee Ping-bin
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Andrew Lesnie
  • The Man Who Wasn't There - Roger Deakins
  • Moulin Rouge - Donald MacAlpine

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • A.I. - Artificial Intelligence - Rick Carter, Nancy Haigh
  • Gosford Park - Stephen Altman, Anna Pinnock
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Grant Major, Tanea Chapman, Dan Hennah, Alan Lee, Victoria Kenzie
  • Moulin Rouge - Catherine Martin, Brigitte Broch

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Gosford Park - Jenny Beavan
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - Judianna Markovsky
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
  • Moulin Rouge - Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie
  • Planet of the Apes - Colleen Atwood

BEST MAKEUP

  • A.I. - Artificial Intelligence
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Moulin Rouge
  • Planet of the Apes

BEST SOUND

  • A.I. - Artificial Intelligence
  • Black Hawk Down
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Moulin Rouge
  • Pearl Harbor

BEST SOUND EFFECTS

  • A.I. - Artificial Intelligence
  • Black Hawk Down
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • The Others
  • Pearl Harbor

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • A.I. - Artificial Intelligence
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
  • Jurassic Park III
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Pearl Harbor

BEST TITLES SEQUENCE

  • Amelie
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Moulin Rouge
  • The Others
  • Shrek

BEST CINEMATIC MOMENT

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - "The Mines of Moria"
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - "The Prologue"
  • Memento - "The Hidden Pencil"
  • Moulin Rouge - "El Tango de Roxanne"
  • The Others - "The Seance"

BEST OFFICIAL FILM WEBSITE


BEST PROFESSIONAL FILM WEBSITE


BEST PERSONAL FILM WEBSITE