1996-97: THE SEASON OF The Shining

ER received the 1996-97 award for Best Drama Series from the Online Film & Television Association's annual Television Awards. Frasierwas Awarded Best Comedy Series while In the Gloaming received the prize for Best Motion Picture Made for Television and Stephen King's The Shining was honored as Best Miniseries. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 1996-97 with winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found in the menu at the right.


BEST SERIES

  • ER
  • Frasier
  • Party of Five
  • Seinfeld
  • The X-Files

BEST ACTOR IN A SERIES

  • George Clooney - ER
  • David Duchovny - The X-Files
  • Anthony Edwards - ER
  • Kelsey Grammer - Frasier
  • John Lithgow - 3rd Rock from the Sun

BEST ACTRESS IN A SERIES

  • Gillian Anderson - The X-Files
  • Helen Hunt - Mad About You
  • Christine Lahti - Chicago Hope
  • Julianna Margulies - ER
  • Sherry Stringfield - ER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SERIES

  • Jason Alexander - Seinfeld
  • Matthew L. Perry - Friends
  • David Hyde Pierce - Frasier
  • Michael Richards - Seinfeld
  • Noah Wyle - ER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SERIES

  • Christine Baranski - Cybill
  • Lisa Kudrow - Friends
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Seinfeld
  • Gloria Reuben - ER
  • Nana Visitor - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A SERIES

  • ER
  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Party of Five
  • The X-Files

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Chicago Hope
  • ER
  • NYPD Blue
  • Party of Five
  • The X-Files

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • George Clooney - ER
  • David Duchovny - The X-Files
  • Anthony Edwards - ER
  • Matthew Fox - Party of Five
  • Dennis Franz - NYPD Blue

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Gillian Anderson - The X-Files
  • Neve Campbell - Party of Five
  • Christine Lahti - Chicago Hope
  • Julianna Margulies - ER
  • Sherry Stringfield - ER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Peter Berg - Chicago Hope
  • Eriq LaSalle - ER
  • Jerry Orbach - Law & Order
  • Mitch Pileggi - The X-Files
  • Noah Wyle - ER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Lacey Chabert - Party of Five
  • Terry Farrell - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Laura Innes - ER
  • Gloria Reuben - ER
  • Nana Visitor - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Carroll O'Connor - Party of Five
  • Mandy Patinkin - Chicago Hope
  • Andrew J. Robinson - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Rodney Rowland - The X-Files
  • Ray Walston - Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


  • Rosanna Arquette - Gun
  • Kirsten Dunst - ER
  • Louise Fletcher - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Glenne Headley - ER
  • Isabella Rossellini - Chicago Hope

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Chicago Hope
  • ER
  • NYPD Blue
  • Party of Five
  • The X-Files

BEST NEW DRAMA SERIES

  • Dangerous Minds
  • Early Edition
  • EZ Streets
  • Millennium
  • Profiler

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Mad About You
  • Seinfeld
  • The Simpsons

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


  • Drew Carey - The Drew Carey Show
  • Kelsey Grammer - Frasier
  • John Lithgow - 3rd Rock from the Sun
  • Paul Reiser - Mad About You
  • Jerry Seinfeld - Seinfeld

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Ellen DeGeneres - Ellen
  • Helen Hunt - Mad About You
  • Patricia Richardson - Home Improvement
  • Cybill Sheperd - Cybill
  • Lea Thompson - Caroline in the City

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Jason Alexander - Seinfeld
  • Malcolm Gets - Caroline in the City
  • Matthew L. Perry - Friends
  • David Hyde Pierce - Frasier
  • Michael Richards - Seinfeld

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Christine Baranski - Cybill
  • Kristen Johnston - 3rd Rock from the Sun
  • Lisa Kudrow - Friends
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Seinfeld
  • Laurie Metcalf - Roseanne

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Hank Azaria - Mad About You
  • Lloyd Bridges - Seinfeld
  • Mel Brooks - Mad About You
  • David Duchovny - The Larry Sanders Show
  • David Hyde Pierce - Caroline in the City

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Carol Burnett - Mad About You
  • Laura Dern - Ellen
  • Lisa Kudrow - Mad About You
  • Bebe Neuwirth - Frasier
  • Debbie Reynolds - Roseanne

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • 3rd Rock from the Sun
  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • NewsRadio
  • Seinfeld

BEST NEW COMEDY SERIES

  • King of the Hill
  • Men Behaving Badly
  • Sabrina, The Teenage Witch
  • Spin City
  • Suddenly Susan

BEST SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Babylon 5
  • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
  • Highlander, The Series
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Xena: Warrior Princess

BEST ACTOR IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Corbin Bernsen - The Cape
  • Avery Brooks - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Michael Dorn - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Colm Meaney - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Kevin Sorbo - Hercules: The Legendary Journeys

BEST ACTRESS IN A SYNDICATED SERIES


  • Terry Farrell - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Mira Furlan - Babylon 5
  • Lucy Lawless - Xena: Warrior Princess
  • Renee O'Connor - Xena: Warrior Princess
  • Nana Visitor - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Aron Eisenberg - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Kenneth Marshall - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Michael O"Hare - Babylon 5
  • Robert Picardo - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Wallace Shawn - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Cecily Adams - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Sandra Bernhard - Highlander, The Series
  • Rosalind Chao - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Louise Fletcher - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Vanessa Williams - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • The Cape
  • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
  • Highlander, The Series
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Xena: Warrior Princess

BEST MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Bastard Out of Carolina
  • Crime of the Century
  • Gotti
  • If These Walls Could Talk
  • In the Gloaming

BEST MINISERIES

  • David
  • Mario Puzo's The Last Don
  • The Odyssey
  • Stephen King's The Shining
  • Titanic


BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Danny Aiello - Mario Puzo's The Last Don
  • Armand Assante - The Odyssey
  • Robert Sean Leonard - In the Gloaming
  • Mandy Patinkin - The Hunchback
  • Steven Weber - Stephen King's The Shining

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES


  • Glenn Close - In the Gloaming
  • Rebecca De Mornay - Stephen King's The Shining
  • Angela Lansbury - Mrs. Santa Claus
  • Meryl Streep - ...First Do No Harm
  • Alfre Woodard - Miss Evers' Boys

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Tim Curry - Titanic
  • Courtland Mead - Stephen King's The Shining
  • Eric Roberts - The Odyssey
  • David Strathairn - In the Gloaming
  • Melvin Van Peebles - Stephen King's The Shining

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Laura Dern - Bastard Out of Carolina
  • Bridget Fonda - In the Gloaming
  • Whoopi Goldberg - In the Gloaming
  • Christina Ricci - Bastard Out of Carolina
  • Isabella Rossellini - The Odyssey

BEST DIRECTION IN A SERIES

  • ER
  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Party of Five
    The X-Files

BEST DIRECTION IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • ER
  • Homicide: Life on the Streets
  • NYPD Blue
  • Party of Five
    The X-Files

BEST DIRECTION IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • 3rd Rock from the Sun
  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Seinfeld
  • The Simpsons

BEST DIRECTION IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • The Cape
  • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
  • Highlander, The Series
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Xena: Warrior Princess

BEST DIRECTION OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Bastard Out of Carolina - Anjelica Huston
  • If These Walls Could Talk - Cher, Nancy Savoca
  • In the Gloaming - Christopher Reeve
  • The Odyssey - Andrei Konchalovsky
  • Stephen King's The Shining - Mick Garris

BEST WRITING IN A SERIES

  • ER
  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Party of Five
  • The X-Files

BEST WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • ER
  • Homicide: Life on the Streets
  • Murder One
  • Party of Five
  • The X-Files

BEST WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Mad About You
  • Seinfeld
  • The Simpsons

BEST WRITING IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Babylon 5
  • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
  • Highlander, The Series
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Xena: Warrior Princess

BEST WRITING OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Bastard Out of Carolina - Anne Meredith
  • If These Walls Could Talk - Nancy Savoca, Susan Nanus, I. Marlene King
  • In the Gloaming - Will Scheffer
  • The Odyssey - Andrei Konchalovsky, Christopher Solimine
  • Stephen King's The Shining - Stephen King

BEST DAYTIME SERIAL

  • All My Children
  • The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Days of Our Lives
  • General Hospital
  • Young and the Restless

BEST ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Peter Bergman - Young and the Restless
  • David Canary - All My Children
  • Anthony Geary - General Hospital
  • Jon Hensley - As the World Turns
  • Charles Keating - Another World

BEST ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Genie Francis - General Hospital
  • Deidre Hall - Days of Our Lives
  • Susan Lucci - All My Children
  • Melody Thomas Scott - Young and the Restless
  • Jess Walton - Young and the Restless

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Ian Buchanan - The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Sean Kanan - General Hospital
  • Robert Kelker-Kelly - Another World
  • Austin Peck - Days of Our Lives
  • Peter Reckell - Days of Our Lives

BEST BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Eva La Rue - All My Children
  • Vanessa Marcil - General Hospital
  • Kimberly McCullough - General Hospital
  • Victoria Rowell - Young and the Restless
  • Leigh Taylor-Young - Sunset Beach

BEST GAME SHOW

  • Idiot Savants
  • Jeopardy!
  • The Price Is Right
  • Wheel of Fortune
  • Where in Time is Carmen Sandiego

BEST HOST OF A GAME SHOW

  • Bob Barker - The Price Is Right
  • Pat Sajak - Wheel of Fortune
  • Alex Trebek - Jeopardy!

BEST TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • Good Morning America
  • Larry King Live
  • The Oprah Winfrey Show
  • The Rosie O'Donnell Show
  • Today

BEST HOST OF A TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • Katie Couric - Today
  • Larry King - Larry King Live
  • Dennis Miller - Dennis Miller Live
  • Rosie O'Donnell - The Rosie O'Donnell Show
  • Oprah Winfrey - The Oprah Winfrey Show

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • Late Night with Conan O'Brien
  • The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Muppets Tonight
  • Mystery Science Theater 3000
  • Saturday Night Live

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER IN A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • David Letterman - The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Bill Maher - Politically Incorrect
  • Norm McDonald - Saturday Night Live
  • Conan O'Brien - Late Night with Conan O'Brien
  • Molly Shannon - Saturday Night Live

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • The 39th Annual Grammy Awards
  • The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • The 69th Annual Academy Awards
  • Madonna: The Making of Evita
  • Primetime Emmy Awards

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • Drew Carey - The 18th Annual CableACE Awards
  • Billy Crystal - The 69th Annual Academy Awards
  • Ellen DeGeneres - The 39th Annual Grammy Awards
  • Janeane Garofalo - The 5th Annual MTV Movie Awards
  • Dennis Miller - The 13th Annual MTV Video Music Awards

BEST INFORMATIONAL SERIES

  • 20/20
  • 60 Minutes
  • A&E Biography
  • Entertainment Tonight
  • Siskel & Ebert

BEST CHILDREN'S SERIES

  • Bill Nye, the Science Guy
  • Goosebumps
  • Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
  • Reading Rainbow
  • Sesame Street

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Animaniacs
  • Daria
  • King of the Hill
  • Ren & Stimpy
  • The Simpsons

BEST MUSIC IN A SERIES

  • ER
  • Millennium
  • Party of Five
  • The Simpsons
  • The X-Files

BEST EDITING IN A SERIES

  • ER
  • Frasier
  • NYPD Blue
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • The X-Files

BEST LIGHTING IN A SERIES

  • ER
  • NYPD Blue
  • Seinfeld
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • The X-Files

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Babylon 5
  • ER
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • The X-Files

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Avonlea
  • Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • The X-Files

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A SERIES

  • Babylon 5
  • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • The X-Files

BEST SOUND IN A SERIES

  • Babylon 5
  • ER
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • The X-Files

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SERIES

  • Babylon 5
  • Millennium
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • The X-Files

BEST MUSIC IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Bastard Out of Carolina - Van Dyke Parks
  • Gotti - Mark Isham
  • Mrs. Santa Claus - Jerry Herman
  • The Odyssey - Edward Artemeyev
  • Stephen King's The Shining - Nicholas Pike

BEST EDITING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Asteroid
  • Bastard Out of Carolina
  • If These Walls Could Talk
  • The Odyssey
  • Stephen King's The Shining

BEST LIGHTING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
  • Apollo 11: The Movie
  • The Odyssey
  • Stephen King's The Shining
  • Titanic


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
  • Emma
  • The Odyssey
  • Stephen King's The Shining
  • Titanic


BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Emma
  • The Hunchback
  • The Odyssey
  • Stephen King's The Shining
  • Titanic

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Emma
  • The Hunchback
  • The Odyssey
  • Stephen King's The Shining
  • Titanic

BEST SOUND IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
  • Apollo 11: The Movie
  • The Odyssey
  • Stephen King's The Shining
  • Titanic

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
  • Apollo 11: The Movie
  • The Odyssey
  • Stephen King's The Shining
  • Titanic


BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A SERIES

  • Dark Skies - Michael Hoenig
  • Early Edition - W.G. Snuffy Walden
  • EZ Streets - Mark Isham
  • Millennium - Mark Snow
  • Spin City - Shelly Palmer

BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Bastard Out of Carolina - Van Dyke Parks
  • Gotti - Mark Isham
  • Mario Puzo's The Last Don - Angelo Badalamenti
  • The Odyssey - Edward Artemeyev
  • Stephen King's The Shining - Nicholas Pike

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE IN A SERIES

  • Cosby
  • Millennium
  • Profiler
  • Sabrina, The Teenage Witch
  • Spin City

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
  • David
  • Gotti
  • The Odyssey
  • Stephen King's The Shining

BEST BROADCAST NETWORK

  • ABC
  • CBS
  • Fox
  • NBC
  • PBS

BEST CABLE NETWORK

  • A&E
  • Comedy Central
  • The Discovery Channel
  • HBO
  • The Sci-Fi Channel


BEST EPISODE OF A DRAMA SERIES

  • ER - "One More for the Road"
  • Millennium - "Pilot"
  • Murder One - "Chapter Thirteen"
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - "Apocalypse Rising"
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - "Trials and Tribble-ations"

BEST EPISODE OF A COMEDY SERIES

  • Ellen - "The Puppy Episode"
  • Frasier - "Ham Radio"
  • Mad About You - "Jamie's Parents"
  • Mad About You - "The Birth"
  • Roseanne - "Into That Good Night"

BEST EPISODE OF A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - "Apocalypse Rising"
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - "By Inferno's Light"
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - "Children of Time"
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - "In Purgatory's Shadow"
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - "Trials and Tribble-ations"